?

Log in

UPDATES and RESOURCE page

HI DERE. My name is Reenie (or you can call me Tart - whatever!) and this is my simmiriffic journal. I come and go here, sometimes posting a lot and sometimes disappearing for a while - but do not grieve, for I always come back. I just can't quit the Sims, you see!

If I've mysteriously friended you out of nowhere it is probably because I like your sims/writing/legacies/content, etc. No pressure to friend back whatsoever!

UPDATES:

| 1.1 |
| 2.1 | 2.2 |
| 3.1 | 3.2 | 3.3 |

Completed ChallengesCollapse )

Abandoned Legacies and StoriesCollapse )

RESOURCES:

And in case anyone's curious, here's a list of custom content resources. I do try to give credit to all the creators whose work I use and appreciate, but I'm sure this list isn't complete - so if there's something you want to know about that's not listed, just ask!

NOTE: For anything from a pay site (like The Sims Resource), I highly recommend THE BOOTY, of course!

resources under the cutCollapse )

Tags:

Harry Potter Sims

From some pics I've been posting over on my tumblr... I've revamped some of my Harry Potter sims that live in Arkham Island, as well as adding some new faces. Not all of them are perfect representations, but I'm pretty happy with how they turned out!



hp4

The Trio.

MOAR!Collapse )

Sarah and Jareth

This is what I've been doing over at my new simblr. I'm floptarts over there - follow me!

laby5

This looks like the beginning of the most awkward wedding ever!

It's Sarah and Jareth from Labyrinth. :)
Moar pics...Collapse )

Yay, game updated!

I've installed Supernatural and Seasons and have everything patched and all mods updated. Yay! I haven't installed University Life because I honestly know nothing about it. Who has it, and do you recommend it? It looks like like Uni from Sims 2.

I also made a tumblr. I'm floptarts. You should add me! Or follow me, or whatever happens over there.

I'm currently making Arkham Island over a little bit with some of the new items from Supernatural and Seasons. I'm also making some new Supernatural themed characters to add to the population. As you might recall, the characters who already lived on Arkham Island were:

From Harry Potter
Harry Potter
Hermione Granger
Draco Malfoy
Ron Weasley
Severus Snape

From Twin Peaks
Dale Cooper
Laura Palmer
Audrey Horne

From Labyrinth
Jareth

From Trueblood
Eric Northman
Pam
Godric

From Doctor Who
The Doctor (Ten)
The Master

From Buffy
Buffy
Willow
Spike
Xander

From Silent Hill
Pyramidhead
Cybil Bennett
Lisa Garland
Harry Mason
Heather Mason
Alessa Gillespie
Dahlia Gillespie

I'm thinking of adding in the following: Tara, Lafayette, Sookie, Jessica, Bill, Jason and Sam from Trueblood; Nine, Rose, Martha, Donna, and Capt. Jack from Doctor Who (I don't like Moffat. Can you tell?); Oz, Tara, Giles, Angel, and Cordelia from Buffy; Dana Scully and Fox Mulder from The X Files; Ginny, Remus, Sirius, Neville, and Luna from Harry Potter; and Vince Noir, Naboo, Howard Moon, and Bob Fossil from The Mighty Boosh. That's a lot sims. Luckily, I really like making sims, even though it has mixed results. Who else should I be making? Someone suggested the bros from the show Supernatural but I've actually never watched that show! Then I was thinking Game of Thrones... hmm, should probably just start with what I have above, eh?

Simblr?

Who uses tumblr? I was thinking of making one because it seems like a lot of people are doing that now! However I'm totally unfamiliar. I think I would still keep posting to livejournal, too, for the record, and then re-post over to tumblr. I like using livejournal scrapbook to host my pictures - can I still post them over to tumblr? I don't like how photobucket will decrease the picture quality. :(

Aggh so many questions and I'm pretty sure all my LJ friends are gone and don't read LJ anymore, so like 3 people will read this. ;)

Long time no see!

Well hello there! It's been a long time. I've had an incredibly busy year full of some massive changes, some good, some bad.

Long story short: I broke up with my boyfriend of five years; had new success in my real-life writing career; and had things get much, much harder at my job. So, no time for simming.

However, summer brings with it a lot more free time and I was thinking of playing again. Unfortunately, I haven't played in ages and my game is only current up through Sims 3 Showtime! The idea of installing all those (ahem ARRR'ed) expansion packs and patches is so, so daunting. :( I'm trying to psych myself up for it, but it's hard. Someone hold my hand!

I hope you all are doing well! I hope to be catching up soon. :)

Stupid scrapbook

Meh. I've been trying to upload photos for a Brookhaven update all morning, but the LJ scrapbook uploader isn't working. It just stalls out without actually uploading any pics.

Tried re-starting Chrome to no avail.

So.. might not get the update posted today as I hoped. Anyone have any tips on bullying this scrapbook uploader into working? I'd like to flail and take a wrench to it, like a sim "fixing" a broken toilet.

EDIT: Just looked at LJ support, and it looks like a lot of people are having trouble uploading to scrapbook. Hopefully it'll be fixed soon.

Sims 3 - Supernatural!

So, you might recall that last week I posted about how excited I was for Sims 3 Seasons because there would be alien abductions, but THIS week new pictures of Supernatural have come out and EEEE! So. EXCITE! This is legit the first expansion pack I've cared about since Late Night? And you know why?

BONE! HILDA!

20120805-supernatural-preview-128